plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Oxydendrum arboreum

Botanical name: Oxydendrum arboreum

Common name: Sourwood Tree (Sorrel-Tree)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Oxydendrum arboreum"

Everchanging color is guaranteed on this Sourwood Tree. Deep green leaves are a welcome sight in early Spring. But the real show of color begins in Summer. Long white blooms cover this tree as the weather warms. These fragrant flowers are filled with nectar and attract bees and other pollinators. As the blooms fade, they give way to oval shaped seed pods. Autumn finds the foliage changing to a brilliant mix of yellow/red and purple. A great choice as a specimen tree or focal point in the landscape. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to North America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement