plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Almond: Prunus dulcis 'All-In-One'

Botanical name: Prunus dulcis 'All-In-One'

Common name: Almond Tree, 'All-In-One' semi-dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Almond: Prunus dulcis 'All-In-One'"

Don't be misled -- hybrid peach pits are NOT almonds. These are genuine, self-pollinating, hardy almonds. You'll enjoy bountiful nut crops as early as September in Zone 6. All-in-Ones have the crisp, connoisseur flavor of the famous, California-type almonds. Grafted trees grow no more than 15 to 20 ft. tall. 'All-in-One' almond trees require approx. 500 chilling hours. Self-fertile.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement