plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apricot: Prunus hybrid 'Flavor Supreme'

Botanical name: Prunus hybrid 'Flavor Supreme'

Common name: Pluotâ„¢ Tree, 'Flavor Supreme' dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apricot: Prunus hybrid 'Flavor Supreme'"

'Flavor Supreme' is one of the sweetest and best-flavored fruits we've ever measured. It actually peaks at 30 percent sugar content, twice that of most other fruits. 'Flavor Supreme' is 2 1/2" in diameter, with firm, juicy, burgundy flesh. It is solid red when fully ripe. This is a vigorous, productive tree. Pollinate with Flavor Delight Aprium or any Japanese plum. Ripens in mid-July in Zone 6. U.S. Plant Patent No. 6763. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement