plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Anemone: Anemone De Caen

Botanical name: Anemone De Caen

Common name: Windflowers

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Anemone: Anemone De Caen"

Windflowers, Anemone De Caen, produce large poppy like blooms of mixed colors of bright scarlet, blue, white, lavender with black centers and bold markings. Low growing plants. Bloom June to August.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement