plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Incarvillea delavayi

Botanical name: Incarvillea delavayi

Common name: Gloxinias, Hardy

also known as ('Chinese Trumpet Flower')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Incarvillea delavayi"

A tempermental but beautiful flower, this Gloxinia is a colorful favorite. With bright pink trumpet shaped flowers, contrasted with deep cut green foliage, its easy to see why this plant is enjoyed both indoors and out. As a perennial, it can be challenging to strike the right balance between temperature and care. Always a favorite for cut flowers or to be used as an annual. However it is utilized, it makes a lasting impression. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement