plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Shimanishiki'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Shimanishiki'

Common name: Tree Peony, 'Shimanishiki'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Shimanishiki'"

This rare two-tone beauty has immense red and white double flowers . . . a connoisseur's treasure. They grow 4-5 ft. tall and make ideal specimen plants. Plants are sub-zero hardy. Tree peonies stems are woody and don't die back to the ground annually like herbaceous peonies. Very slow growing.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement