plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Yoshino Gawa'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Yoshino Gawa'

Common name: Tree Peony, 'Yoshino Gawa'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Yoshino Gawa'"

Tree Peonies are spectacular flowering shrubs which produce enormous blooms unmatched for exotic beauty in any other flower. Growing to 4-5 feet tall, these exceptional Tree Peonies are sub-zero hardy and bloom for a lifetime. Yoshino Gawa or The Yoshino River has enormous bright pink flowers of rare beauty.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement