plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Hoki'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Hoki'

Common name: Tree Peony, 'Hoki'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Hoki'"

'Hoki' or Sweet Seventeen is named for the time of a young girl's life when she is most lovely. It has bright scarlet blooms. Zones 3-9. Tree Peonies are spectacular flowering shrubs which produce enormous blooms unmatched for exotic beauty in any other flower. Plants are sub-zero hardy. Tree peonies stems are woody and don't die back to the ground annually like herbaceous peonies. Very slow growing.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement