plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Ismene x festalis (Hymenocallis x festalis)

Botanical name: Ismene x festalis (Hymenocallis x festalis)

Common name: Daffodil, Peruvian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Ismene x festalis (Hymenocallis x festalis)"

The Peruvian Daffodil creates a delightful large flower cluster rising from Amaryllis-like foliage at the base of 2 ft. stems. The Peruvian Daffodil is very fragrant. May be started indoors and planted outside in a sunny spot in mid-May. Also good as cut flowers. Zones 8-10; elsewhere, dig and store in well-ventilated place for winter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement