plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Haemanthus multiflorus

Botanical name: Haemanthus multiflorus

Common name: Lily, Blood

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Haemanthus multiflorus"

The Blood lily is a very unique and rare bulb. Large ball-shaped red flowers on strong stems, 10-12" high. The Blood Lily bulb also produces clusters of thick, fleshy leaves. This bulb originates from India. May be used as a pot plant, kept in sun or partial shade, and should be treated the same as an Amaryllis. Zone 9.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement