plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Habenaria radiata (Pecteilis radiata)

Botanical name: Habenaria radiata (Pecteilis radiata)

Common name: Egret Flower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10a
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Habenaria radiata (Pecteilis radiata)"

This is probably one orchid you'll see growing in the wild. A very demanding variety, it is commonly found in bogs fed by snow runoff. It has very strict blooming and growing seasons. When grown in its natural habitat, it thrives in wet medium in the Spring and dries up in Winter. If attempted to be grown indoors, these habits need to be emulated. Additionally, it does tend to rot easily indoors. However, it has beautiful white frayed blooms. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to mountainous regions in Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement