plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Triteleia 'Starlight'

Botanical name: Triteleia 'Starlight'

Common name: Triteleia, Starlight

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Triteleia 'Starlight'"

'Starlight' is a striking addition to your garden, with profuse clusters of tiny star-shaped yellow florets shimmering on each stalk. Ideal for rock gardens, borders, or along pathways. Easy to grow in almost any location. Blooms in late spring with long lasting flowers. Hardy in zones 5 and 6 with mulch. Plant in the fall. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement