plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Tacca chantreiri 'Nievum Alba'

Botanical name: Tacca chantreiri 'Nievum Alba'

Common name: Tacca, 'Niveum Alba', 'White Bat Flower', 'Devil Flower'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Tacca chantreiri 'Nievum Alba'"

Depite its many names. this is an exotic and interesting plant. Commonly known as the "White Bat Flower", this dramtic variety has large white flowers, with black/purplish tendrils hanging down from it. Once it reaches maturity, it will continuously bloom. It can be tricky to grow, as it doesn't like to much water or to much light. Once it begins to flourish, you will love the results. Can be used indoors as well. If wintered over, its best to store it in a container and keep it in a warm dark place. Don't water it to much, but also don't let it dry out. It is recommended to spritz it once a month. Hardy in zones 10-111. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Southeast Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement