plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia hybrida S. 'Blue'

Botanical name: Petunia hybrida S. 'Blue'

Common name: Petunia, Surfinia® Blue

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia hybrida S. 'Blue'"

This stunning petunia variety, is ever blooming, heat tolerant and requires no dead heading. With its smaller blooms, its blue blooms fade to a hint of lavender. Known for its vigorous growth, trailing habit and continual blooms, its a great addition to hanging baskets, containers and beds. Plant in early Spring and enjoy until frost. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This hybrid orignates from Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement