plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia hybrida S. 'Pink Vein'

Botanical name: Petunia hybrida S. 'Pink Vein'

Common name: Petunia, Surfinia® Pink Vein

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia hybrida S. 'Pink Vein'"

It's almost the perfect plant. With its lavender pink blooms and deep purple veining it adds an incredible amount of color to any garden. Additionally, it self cleans its expired blooms, has a vigorous growth and trailing habit. Perfect for hanging baskets, containers and beds. Plant in full sun and enjoy its blooms from early Spring to frost. Holds up well to rain and other weather conditions. Edited by S.Derr

History:

This hybrid originates from Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement