plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia hybrida S. 'Blue Vein'

Botanical name: Petunia hybrida S. 'Blue Vein'

Common name: Petunia, Surfinia® Blue Vein

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia hybrida S. 'Blue Vein'"

One of the most popular petunia varieties today. With its bold color and dark blue veins its an excellent choice for hanging baskets and containers. Use as an accent or main plant. It thrives in hot sun and its blooms will start in early Spring and continue until frost.

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement