plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia hybrida 'Sunlace'

Botanical name: Petunia hybrida 'Sunlace'

Common name: Petunia, Supertunia™ Sunlace

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia hybrida 'Sunlace'"

A striking cultivar petunia variety. Characterized by its large light violet flowers with a yellow green flower throat. It's an amazing compilement to any garden. As with all petunias, it can withstand full sun and it tolerant to rain, drought and weather extremes. It's an outstanding choice for hanging baskets, containers and beds. Edited by S. Derr

History:

A cultivar from Australia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement