plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia hybrida 'Sunspot'

Botanical name: Petunia hybrida 'Sunspot'

Common name: Petunia, Supertunia™ Sunspot

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia hybrida 'Sunspot'"

This spectacular petunia variety is a welcome addition to any garden. With its dark purple flowers, it is a compact, fast growing and spreading petunia. It works well in hanging baskets, containers and beds. As with most petunias it thrives in the hot sun and will bloom from early Spring to frost.

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement