plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Helichrysum 'Golden Beauty'

Botanical name: Helichrysum 'Golden Beauty'

Common name: Strawflower, 'Golden Beauty®'

also known as (Strawflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral,
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Helichrysum 'Golden Beauty'"

Commonly known as a Strawflower, its golden yellow flowers will highlight any garden setting. Their uniform color and crisp texture look and feel almost artificial. This long lasting beauty thrives in full sun and is a favorite in beds or borders. A great choice to underplant with taller annuals or perennials. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement