plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Sutera 'Snowflake'

Botanical name: Sutera 'Snowflake'

Common name: Bacopa, Snowflake

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Sutera 'Snowflake' "

Snowflake Bacopa is a beautifully shaped plant, perpetually covered with tiny white snowflake-like flowers. Snowflake Bacopa makes an excellent addition in baskets, hanging pots and containers. Snowflake is an annual that trails up to 36" with small green leaves. Unlike most plants, Bacopa will not wilt when drought stressed. Before the plant shows signs of wilting it will drop both the flowers and the buds on the plant and release a peppery odor. It takes about 2 weeks for the plant to come back into bloom after it has been drought stressed. Bacopa Snowflake is a low maintenance plant that thrives in full sun, but will tolerant part shade. Edited by H. Harris

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement