plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Great Scott'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Great Scott'

Common name: Rose, Modern Hybrid Tea 'Great Scott' (Ballin 1990)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Great Scott'"

Modern Hybrid Tea Rose 'Great Scott' (Var: TANellis) has large, fat, classic blooms of shimmering medium pink borne on robust, somewhat spreading plants. The tremendous substance of the slowly unfurling petals makes it almost impervious to rainspotting and the medium, mat green foliage is virtually disease free. Considering how few plants have been available it has garnered quite a track record on the show circuit. Hardy and lightly fragrant. It grows best in zones 6-10 but can grow in zones 4 and 5 with proper protection in the winter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement