plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Violas: Viola labradorica

Botanical name: Viola labradorica

Common name: Pansy, Tufted labradorica

also known as (Labrador Violet)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Violas: Viola labradorica"

The Labrador Violet produces pretty lavender blue flowers in late spring in the South and in early summer in the North. It prefers moist well drained soil. In the North, can be grown in sun or shade but in the South, it needs some sun protection. Great as a massed ground cover and naturalizes nicely in woodlands. Attractive to butterflies. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement