plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Veronicastrum virginicum 'Roseum'

Botanical name: Veronicastrum virginicum 'Roseum'

Common name: Culver's Root, 'Roseum'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 4b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Veronicastrum virginicum 'Roseum'"

An elegant perennial for the last weeks of Summer. This variety of Culver's Root, has long wispy spikes of white flowers, with pink tips. As a tall growing plant, its an excellent choice to use as an accent plant in the garden or as a cut flower. Enjoy this beautiful perennial before Fall weather sets in. Hardy in zones 1-4. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to North America and Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement