plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Veronicastrum virginicum 'Album'

Botanical name: Veronicastrum virginicum 'Album'

Common name: Culver's Root, 'Album'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Veronicastrum virginicum 'Album'"

An outstanding addition to any garden, Culver's Root is a beautiful and useful perennial. With branching spikes of white flowers, this native wildflower works well in a variety of settings. A favorite in English or Cottage Gardens, it can also thrive near water or as a cut flower. Underplant with darker colored annuals or perennials, this late Summer bloomer will provide one last burst of color before Fall arrives.Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement