plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Verbascum phoenicum

Botanical name: Verbascum phoenicum

Common name: Mullein, Purple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, , sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Verbascum phoenicum "

This particular variety of Mullein has been described as an herb, a weed and a biennial. So which is it? Depending its usage, it can a little of each. A native to Europe and Asia it has been used in teas and other herbal medicines and applications. However, in the US none of these healing effects have been proven by the FDA. Its growth habit can be confused as a weed in your garden. Mullien will grow to about four feet tall and has long showy spike of purple flowers. It does prefer dry, rocky areas and generally only blooms in most zones during the Summer months. In some zones it is planted as an annual. But in most zones it is considered a biennial. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe and Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement