plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Verbascum 'Helen Johnson'

Botanical name: Verbascum 'Helen Johnson'

Common name: Mullein, 'Helen Johnson'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Verbascum 'Helen Johnson'"

Create some color in your garden. This striking perennial features coppery/orange/yellow blooms and wrinkled like foliage. Growing to almost 6 feet tall, it is known for its showy spikes of color and unusual blooming characteristics. The tall flower spike, has small blooms at the base that bloom from the base up to the spike tip. Often considered a short term perennial (it lasts 2- 3 years), it will make an long lasting impression in your garden. Perfect for English or Native looking themed gardens. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Britain

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement