plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Trollius x cultorum 'Lemon Queen'

Botanical name: Trollius x cultorum 'Lemon Queen'

Common name: Globeflower, 'Lemon Queen'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Trollius x cultorum 'Lemon Queen'"

Create an impact of color with this Globeflower. True to its name, Lemon Queen features yellow "globe" or "ball" shaped flowers a top deep green foliage. This double flowered beauty is a favorite for cut flower arrangements, or mass planted outdoors. With its compact growth habit, it also works well in borders or edgings. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement