plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Trollius x 'Cheddar'

Botanical name: Trollius x 'Cheddar'

Common name: Globeflower, 'Cheddar'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Trollius x 'Cheddar'"

Globeflower bursts into color in late Spring. A long standing gardeners' favorite, this perennial is known for its "ball" or "globe" shaped flowers. These creamy yellow, semi double blooms work well in mass plantings, borders and cut flower arrangements. Its consistent growth habit and long blooming season, only contribute to its popularity. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement