plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tradescantia 'Angel Eyes'

Botanical name: Tradescantia 'Angel Eyes'

Common name: Spiderwort, 'Angel Eyes'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tradescantia 'Angel Eyes'"

Incorporate this colorful Spiderwort into your garden. With large white flowers, tinged in lavender along with purple centers, this perennial can easily accompany other textured or darker toned plants. Its green herbaceous foliage tops off this spectacular perennial. A great choice in woodland themed gardens or along borders or in beds. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement