plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tiarella 'Tiger Stripe'

Botanical name: Tiarella 'Tiger Stripe'

Common name: Miterwort, False 'Tiger Stripe'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tiarella 'Tiger Stripe'"

An interesting combination of foliage and color make this Tiarella variety a gardening favorite. Its deeply veined maroon leaves are offset by green jagged edges and delicate pink flower stalks. Once flowers are done blooming, trim them back to top of foliage and enjoy until frost. With this distinct coloring, it is easy to mix in brighter colored flowers or other taller plants for an amazing look. Foliage dies back in Winter but will emerge again the following Spring. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S.Derr

History:

This is a hybrid cross variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement