plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tiarella 'Skeleton Key'

Botanical name: Tiarella 'Skeleton Key'

Common name: Miterwort, 'Skeleton Key'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tiarella 'Skeleton Key'"

Add some interest to shade gardens with this Tiarella. Delicate spires of white flowers rise above it unique foliage. Its deeply cut, semi glossy leaves are tinged in purple. This clumping growth habit is vigorous, as it sends out runners.It is recommended to plant in groupings to act as a groundcover, or be underplanted with taller grasses and shrubs or brighter colored flowering plants. The foliage will last until frost and re-emerge the following Spring. The look and habit of this plant is similiar to Heuchera. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a cultivar variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement