plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tiarella x 'Filigree Lace'

Botanical name: Tiarella x 'Filigree Lace'

Common name: Miterwort, False 'Filigree Lace'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tiarella x 'Filigree Lace'"

Distinctive foliage and early Spring color highlight this Tiarella. This hybird cross sets itself apart with dark purple veining in its leaves. Tall white flower stalks emerge to offset this beautiful plant. This relatively new variety resembles Heuchera both in foliage appearance and growth habit. Widely used as a groundcover or mixed in with taller plants. Once flowers have bloomed, trim off and enjoy the interesting leaf pattern the remainder until frost. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement