plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tiarella cordifolia x 'Running Tapestry'

Botanical name: Tiarella cordifolia x 'Running Tapestry'

Common name: Miterwort, 'Running Tapestry'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tiarella cordifolia x 'Running Tapestry'"

Running or spreading is the same to this unique Tiarella. It grows more like a groundcover but with many additional characteristics. This perennial will sends out runners, therefore making it an ideal choice to fill in bare spots in the landscape. Its heart shaped green foliage emerges in Spring with deep red veining. By Winter the foliage changes to a bronzy/red color. During Spring, it will send up delicate spires of white flowers. This is a great choice for mass plantings and to mix and match with brighter colored flowering plants. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement