plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Thalictrum speciosissimum 'Glaucum'

Botanical name: Thalictrum speciosissimum 'Glaucum'

Common name: Meadow Rue, 'Glaucum'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Thalictrum speciosissimum 'Glaucum'"

An explosion of color is what you'll see with this amazing Meadow Rue. y. Starting off with its silvery blue/green foliage, mauve tinted stems and topped off by its large clusters of yellow flowers. With this amazing color pallet, it can easily be paired with a wide variety of other colored flowers or foliage plants. Widely used in woodland themed gardens, shade borders or as a cut flower. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement