plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Thalictrum delavayi 'Alba'

Botanical name: Thalictrum delavayi 'Alba'

Common name: Meadow Rue, 'Alba'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Thalictrum delavayi 'Alba'"

Water and shade are the keys to growing this beautiful Meadow Rue. Keep this beauty wet to moist and in partial shade and it will thrive in a wide variety of settings. Always a great choice for borders, as its consistent growth habit won't overrun a landscape. Plant in a woodland themed garden, or use as a cut flower. It can handle some sun if it is kept very moist. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement