plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Thalictrum delavayi

Botanical name: Thalictrum delavayi

Common name: Meadow Rue, delavayi

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Thalictrum delavayi"

Color is everywhere, when you plant this Meadow Rue. Characterized by mauve/lilac flowers, creamy yellow stems and finely cut foliage, this plant is vibrant. It can be found in woodland settings or naturalized to the garden. It will add both height and color to the back of any bed or can be mass planted for full impact. This gorgeous perennial may need to be staked as its sprays of blooms need to be supported. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement