plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Thalictrum aquilegiafolium 'Album'

Botanical name: Thalictrum aquilegiafolium 'Album'

Common name: Meadow Rue, 'Album'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Thalictrum aquilegiafolium 'Album'"

Bursts of white flower clusters and silver green foliage make this an eye catching presence in the garden. This variety of Meadow Rue begins its display of color in Summer. This petalless plant is a great choice for beds and borders or in mass plantings. It willl also tolerate full or part sun. Hardy in zones 5-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement