plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tanacetum coccineum crispum

Botanical name: Tanacetum coccineum crispum

Common name: Tansy, Ornamental

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tanacetum coccineum crispum"

Brighten up any shady area with this Tansy selection. With it fine cut leaves and yellow button shaped flowers, its a welcome addition to the landscape. Its graceful appearance is also a great choice for cut or dried flower arrangements. It is recommended to use gloves when handling, as skin irritation may occur. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement