plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sedum and Stonecrop: Sedum x 'Bertram Anderson'

Botanical name: Sedum x 'Bertram Anderson'

Common name: Stonecrop, 'Bertram Anderson'

also known as (Black-leaf Stonecrop)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sedum and Stonecrop: Sedum x 'Bertram Anderson'"

'Bertram Anderson' Stonecrop is a spectacular plant also known as Black-leaf Stonecrop. Leaves are a striking burgundy black. Blooms in late summer with purple/red clusters of star flowers. Slow grower and deciduous. In early spring trim back dead flower heads. Sedum is easy to grow with little attention or care. It doesn't like being over watered or over fertilized. Forgiving of sun and less than great soil, it's a terrific plant for beginning gardeners. It is also called Stonecrop due to the old gardeners joke that only stones need less care. Sedum is often used in xeric and rock gardens.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement