plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Scabiosa caucasica 'Fama Blue'

Botanical name: Scabiosa caucasica 'Fama Blue'

Common name: Pincushion Flower, 'Fama Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Scabiosa caucasica 'Fama Blue'"

Striking blue flowers will dot your landscape when this Pincushion variety is planted. These intense flowers are offset by a soft white center and gray green foliage. Its tall stems make it a great selection for cut flowers or to add height in the back of beds or borders. This long blooming perennial begins to show color in early Summer and will continue to frost. Hardy in zones 2-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement