plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Scabiosa caucasica 'Alba'

Botanical name: Scabiosa caucasica 'Alba'

Common name: Pincushion Flower, White

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Scabiosa caucasica 'Alba'"

Pure white blooms sit atop long stems on this beautiful Pincushion plant. This outstanding perennial features large daisy like blooms with a soft pincushion looking center. Its color will begin to emerge in early Summer and continue to frost. The blooming season can be extended with ongoing deadheading of spent flowers. Always a great choice for cut or dried flower arrangements, or to add height and interest to beds and borders. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement