plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Saponaria officinalis 'Flore-pleno'

Botanical name: Saponaria officinalis 'Flore-pleno'

Common name: Soapwort, 'Flore-pleno'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Saponaria officinalis 'Flore-pleno'"

No need to worry about planting this Soapwort in good soil or giving it much attention. This amazing perennial thrives in poor soil conditions and will not do well in good ones. Despite these odd requirements, it will produce double pink blooms in full sun from Summer to frost. Its dark green, lanced shaped leaves complete its look. Always a great choice in cottage or native themed gardens. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Eastern Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement