plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Rodgersia podophylla

Botanical name: Rodgersia podophylla

Common name: Rodger's Flower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Rodgersia podophylla"

An everchanging foliage color characterizes this Rodger's Flower. Its large, palm shaped leaves first emerge with a bronze hue in the Spring. By Summer, they have turned to a rich green and when Fall arrives they tranform to a bronze/mauve appearance. Its jagged leaf edges and tiny white clusters of Spring flowers complete this unique perennial. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Japan, Korea and NE China

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement