plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Rodgersia henrici

Botanical name: Rodgersia henrici

Common name: Rodger's Flower, henrici

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Rodgersia henrici"

Add a bold touch of color with this Rodger's Flower variety. This shade tolerant perennial has deeply divided green foliage that changes to a red/bronze hue in Fall. In between these seasons, it will produce tall spikes of pink flower clusters. This amazing plant can tolerate some sun if kept very moist but will perform better in shaded garden settings. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement