plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Pulmonaria x 'White Wings'

Botanical name: Pulmonaria x 'White Wings'

Common name: Lungwort, 'White Wings'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, water
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Pulmonaria x 'White Wings'"

Clusters of pure white flowers drape over this variety of Lungwort. Usually one of the first varieties to bloom, this attractive perennial is colorful and diverse. With its oval shaped green foliage dotted with silver spots, this shade loving plant is amazing. When the blooms are faded, the entire plant can be cut to the base to reinvigorate new foliage. Typically used as a groundcover, it also works well as a low growing accent plant. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement