plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Pulmonaria saccharata 'Dora Bieleveld'

Botanical name: Pulmonaria saccharata 'Dora Bieleveld'

Common name: Bethlehem Sage, 'Dora Bielefeld'

also known as ('Jerusalem Sage Lungwort', 'Jerusalem Cowslip', 'Lungwort)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Pulmonaria saccharata 'Dora Bieleveld'"

Bethelhem Sage is one of the earliest blooming perennials. With its distinctive green foliage and spots of silver, its a sign of Spring. Once its pink flowers are done blooming, foliage can be cut back to reinvigorate growth. Commonly used as a groundcover or to fill in bare spots in landscape. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement