plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Pulmonaria longifolia ssp. cevennensis

Botanical name: Pulmonaria longifolia ssp. cevennensis

Common name: Lungwort

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Pulmonaria longifolia ssp. cevennensis"

Steely blue flowers and unique foliage characterize this variety of Lungwort. These gorgeous blooms appear in late Spring and continue to mid Summer. Its green, lance shaped leaves are spotted with silver dots. It is recommended to cut plant back to the ground once blooming season is over. This will reinvigorate the growth until frost. Always a reliable plant for groundcover, pathways and borders. Its consistent growth habit accentuates and doesn't overpower. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement