plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Pulmonaria x 'Little White'

Botanical name: Pulmonaria x 'Little White'

Common name: Lungwort, 'Little White'

also known as (Lungwort, 'Sissinghurst White')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Pulmonaria x 'Little White'"

Add this rare and beautiful perennial to your garden. This unique variety of Lungwort is one of the few white selections available. Its tiny bell shaped flowers are offset by silver green speckled foliage. This amazing perennial will brighten up any shade area of your landscape. Once the flowers are finished blooming, the foliage can be enjoyed until frost. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement