plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Pulmonaria x 'Berries and Cream'

Botanical name: Pulmonaria x 'Berries and Cream'

Common name: Lungwort, 'Berries and Cream'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Pulmonaria x 'Berries and Cream'"

Despite its odd name, this memorable Lungwort is a beautiful addition to the garden. Widely used as a groundcover or border plant, it will produce gorgeous raspberry bell shaped flowers. These blooms sit atop unique green and silver foliage. It is recommended to cut plant back to the ground once it is done blooming. This will reinvigorate the foliage for the remainder of the year. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement