plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cinquefoil: Potentilla atrosanguinea 'William Rollison'

Botanical name: Potentilla atrosanguinea 'William Rollison'

Common name: Cinquefoil, 'William Rollison'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cinquefoil: Potentilla atrosanguinea 'William Rollison'"

Brighten up any landscape with this eye catching Cinquefoil variety. Its semi double orange/red blooms have deep golden centers. Its green foliage adds to the stunning show of color. A great plant choice for garden borders, raised beds and cottage themed gardens. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement